Lee v. State
[…] We consider only whether the factfinder reached a rational decision. Arroyo v. State, 559 S.W.3d 484, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); see Morgan v. State, 501 S.W.3d 84, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (restricting reviewing court's role on appeal "to guarding against the rare occurrence when a fact finder does not act rationally" (quoting Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638)).

Part of Lee's appellate complaint involves subsections (b) and (e) of the child-abandonment statute in section 22.041 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.041(b), (e). Subsection (b) states that a person commits the offense of child abandonment "if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm." Id. § 22.041(b). Subsection (e) prohibits an actor from abandoning a child "under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment" and makes this offense a second-degree felony. Id. § 22.041(e), see id. § 22.041(h) (providing affirmative defense to prosecution for child abandonment if actor voluntarily delivered child to designated emergency infant care provider). "Abandon," as used in this statute, "means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability." Id. § 22.041(a).

a. Timeframe for offense against M.H.