Lee v. State
[…] Pantazes, 376 Md. at 681 (quoting State v. Cox, 298 Md. 173, 178 (1983)); see also Mines v. State, 208 Md. App. 280, 295 (2012) ("Managing the scope of cross-examination is a matter that falls within the sound discretion of the trial court[,]" and its ruling will not be disturbed "absent a showing of prejudicial abuse of discretion.") (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 430 Md. 346 (2013).

Pursuant to Maryland Rule 5-412, the admissibility of evidence relating to the victim's sexual history is governed by Maryland's rape shield statute, codified at § 3-319 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.). The statute provides in subsection (b):

Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted . . . only if the judge finds that:

(1) the evidence is relevant;

(2) the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;

(3) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and

(4) the evidence:

(i) is of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant;

(ii) is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or trauma;

(iii) supports a claim that the victim has an ulterior motive to accuse the defendant of the crime; or

(iv) is offered for impeachment after the prosecutor has put the victim's prior sexual conduct in issue.
(Emphasis added). Thus,