Lee v. State
[…] The State responds that the Lee has not preserved this argument because he failed to object to the instructions or verdict sheet at trial.

We note that the statutory language defining a second-degree sexual offense prohibits a sexual act "in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L.") §§ 3-301(e)(1)(v), 3-306(a). This criminalizes the acts described in counts five and six. Similarly, the statutory language defining a third-degree sexual offense prohibits sexual contact, described as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." C.L. §§ 3-301(f)(1), 3-307(a)(3). This language criminalizes the acts described in counts nine and ten.

"Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court." Md. Rule 8-131(a).