Lee v. Overton
[…] No page numbers appear in the Response. Therefore pages referenced herein represent pages as they appear in order in the case management system.

1. Interaction of State and Federal Law in Applying Statutory Limitations Period

Claims of constitutional violations are governed by the state statute of limitations for personal injury claims. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-80 (1985). Pennsylvania law requires a plaintiff to bring his cause of action within two years of the date of the injury giving rise to the alleged violations. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524 (West 2004).

Section 1988 of the United States Code, which governs statutory filing periods for civil rights actions including § 1983 actions, notes that state statutory filing periods apply, "so far as [they are] not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). The Third Circuit has held that "when the state tolling rules contradict federal law or policy, in certain limited circumstances we can turn to federal tolling doctrine." Lake v.