Lee v. Medrano
[…] The facts available to Defendant Medrano clearly were sufficient to "warrant a [person] of reasonable caution in the belief" that Mrs. Lee had violated the New Mexico child abuse statute by continuing to permit Caitlin to spend time alone with her grandfather knowing that she (Mrs. Lee) had been sexually abused by him as a child and knowing that Caitlin had reported seeing her grandfather naked. Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 162 (1925).

Likewise, Defendant Medrano had probable cause to believe that Mrs. Lee had violated NMSA (1978) § 30-6-4(B) (Obstruction of Reporting or Investigation of Child Abuse or Neglect), (hereinafter "Obstruction") which criminalizes: "knowingly obstructing, delaying, interfering with or denying access to a law enforcement officer or child protective services social worker in the investigation of a report of child abuse or sexual abuse."

Mrs. Lee attempts to create a genuine issue of material fact by pointing to her deposition testimony where she stated that she did not directly tell Caitlin that if her grandfather went "to jail he would be killed because they don't like people like that in jail." See Exh.