Lee v. McKinley Cnty. Adult Det. Ctr.
[…] See also Encinias, 310 P.3d at 616-18 ("While one student's battery of another would not generally waive a school's immunity under Section 41-4-6(A), a school's failure to address a pattern of student violence in a particular area might create an unsafe condition on the premises."). Thus, Plaintiff has failed to plead a cause of action against the McKinley County Defendants for which immunity has been waived under Section 41-4-6.

B. Section 41-4-9

New Mexico has waived immunity for claims "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-9 (1977). Plaintiff did not allege that she had any contact with a clinic, dispensary, infirmary or like facility within MCADC. Nor does she allege any tortious conduct by employees of a clinic, dispensary, infirmary or like facility in McKinley County.