Lee v. McKinley Cnty. Adult Det. Ctr.
[…] Akins v. United Steel Workers, Local 187, 237 P.3d 744, 746 (N.M. 2010). This rule, however, does not apply to torts committed by State actors, because under the Tort claims Act "[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-19(D) (2008). Thus, Plaintiff has not stated a claim against the McKinley County Defendants for which liability has been waived under Section 41-4-12.

D. Section 27-7-30

Plaintiff's Complaint asserts that liability is waived pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 27-7-30(A) (2007), which states: "Any person, including financial institutions, having reasonable cause to believe that an incapacitated adult is being abused, neglected or exploited shall immediately report that information to the [aging and long-term services] department." An "incapacitated adult" is defined as "any adult with a mental, physical or developmental condition that substantially impairs the adult's ability to provide adequately for the adult's own care or protection." N.M.S.A. 1978, § 27-7-16(L) (2007).