Lee v. McKinley Cnty. Adult Det. Ctr.
[…] Quality Pontiac, 73 P.3d 181, 184-85 (N.M. 2003) (addressing negligence claim against non-governmental entity). Neither of these cases address Defendants' argument that New Mexico has not waived liability. Moreover, a cursory look at the waivers in the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, and case law thereunder, warrants the conclusion that New Mexico has not waived liability for Plaintiff's claims as alleged.

A. Section 41-4-6

N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-6 (2007) waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." The New Mexico Supreme Court recently stated that "the waiver of liability in Section 41-4-6(A) incorporates the concepts of premises liability found in our case law." Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A., 310 P.3d 611, 616 (N.M. 2013).

In Upton v.