Lee v. Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.
[…] Even if the appointment of Mr. Lee made possible the prosecution of the Present Action, it did so not by altering the trusts' purpose, but by removing the potential conflict between Merrill Lynch and Milberg Weiss. The prosecution of the Present Action has, from its commencement, fallen well within the general asset-managing purpose of the Lee family trusts. See, e.g., N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts Law § 11-1.1(a)(13) (McKinney 2007) (indicating that unless trust instrument provides to contrary, trustee has power "[t]o contest, compromise or otherwise settle any claim in favor of the . . . trust").

The Court expresses no opinion as to whether this conflict would have interfered with the prosecution of the instant litigation.