Lee v. Mac Moore
[…] Corp. v. Cape Fear Construction Co., 313 N.C. 488, 492, 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985) (quoting Matthieu v. Gas Co., 269 N.C. 212, 215, 152 S.E.2d 336, 339 (1967)). The common law rule is modified by statute:

Unless otherwise provided by law, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S. 130A-26.3, no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (16) (2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(f) (2015) ("For purposes of the three-year limitation prescribed by G.S. 1-52, a cause of action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall not accrue until the injury, loss, defect or damage becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant.").

"[A]s soon as the injury becomes apparent to the claimant or should reasonably become apparent, the cause of action is complete and the limitation period begins to run. It does not matter that further damage could occur; such further damage is only aggravation of the original injury."