Lee v. Lee
[…] (citation omitted)); Brown v. Brown, 379 S.C. 271, 279, 665 S.E.2d 174, 179 (Ct. App. 2008) (noting that "without evidence to support a romantic relationship, including love letters, romantic cards, hand-holding, hugging, kissing, or any other romantic demonstrations or actions between the wife and her paramour, adultery was not adequately established"). 2. Because the family court concluded Husband did not provide sufficient evidence of adultery, the family court properly determined Wife was eligible to receive alimony. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130 (2014) ("In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery . . . ."); Lide v. Lide, 277 S.C. 155, 157, 283 S.E.2d 832, 833 (1981) ("Alimony is a substitute for support which is normally incident to the marital relationship and all facts and circumstances disclosed by the record should be considered.