Lee v. Lee
[…] However, the family court provided sufficient support for its ruling. It found Keithly and Husband colluded to lessen the equity Wife would receive from the sale of the marital home. It referred to the fact that the parties had no written agreement between the parties and Husband and Wife had not attempted to repay the loan in the past eight years. Therefore, while the circuit court, in a separate proceeding, found there was a valid loan between Keithly and Husband and Wife, the family court did not err in finding Husband was solely responsible for the debt. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014) ("'Marital property' . . . means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ."); Hardy v. Hardy, 311 S.C. 433, 436-37, 429 S.E.2d 811, 813 (Ct.