Lee v. Kuo
[…] As we have previously emphasized, the “ ‘appellant must affirmatively demonstrate error through reasoned argument, citation to the appellate record, and discussion of legal authority.’ ” (Gunn v. Mariners Church, Inc., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 218.) We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellants’ request for leave to amend the complaint.

IV. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to respondents.

WE CONCUR: RUSHING, P.J., ELIA, J.

Subdivision (b) of section 594 provides in part that “The notice to the adverse party required by subdivision (a) shall be served by mail on all the parties by the clerk of the court not less than 20 days prior to the date set for trial.”


Summaries of

Lee v. Kuo

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
May 26, 2009
No. H032436 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 26, 2009)
Case details for

Lee v. Kuo

Case Details

Full title:CHING CHING LEE et al., Plaintiffs, Cross-Defendants and Appellants, v…