Lee v. Kuo
[…] The procedure is most commonly employed where complicated accounts can more conveniently be examined or taken outside of court.... [Citations.]’ [Citations.]” (In re Marriage of Petropoulos (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 161, 175-176.) “The reference is allowed because a trained accountant is generally better able to efficiently and inexpensively examine a ‘long account’ than a trial court judge is able to do through adversarial proceedings.” (De Guere v. Universal City Studios, Inc. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 482, 499.)

Section 639 provides in part, “(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640: [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein.”

The scope of the referee’s authority is limited to “ ‘ “the hearing and decision (or the finding) of the facts as to the account ordered by him [or her] to be examined.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Kim v.