Lee v. Kuo
[…] Here, the record reflects that appellants were represented by an attorney, Dale Chen, at the time of the September 10, 2007 trial. Although attorney Chen requested a trial continuance that the trial court denied, he did not object to the trial proceeding in the absence of compliance with the notice requirement of section 594, subdivision (a). That section provides that before a trial on a fact issue proceeds in the absence of the adverse party, “proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial or five days’ notice of the trial.” (§ 594, subd. (a).)