Lee v. Kuo
[…] We will address each issue in turn.

A. Dismissal of the Complaint

For several reasons, appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting Kuo’s motion under section 581, subdivision (l) to dismiss the complaint.

1. Section 594, Subdivision (a)

First, appellants assert that the trial court failed to comply with its duty under section 594, subdivision (a) to inquire whether the absent party had written notice of the trial date, and therefore the judgment is void.

Section 594, subdivision (a) provides, “In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial or five days’ notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.”