Lee v. Kim
[…] McGovern v. Van Riper, 137 N.J. Eq. 24, 32 (N.J. Ch. 1945). The court in McGovern held the right to privacy is an inalienable right. Id. at 33. Since McGovern, the New Jersey Supreme Court has recognized the right to privacy includes marriage, family, refusal of medical treatment, consensual adult sexual relations, and procreative rights. Hennessy, 129 N.J. at 96.

N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) states:

A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.

The Supreme Court has stated:

The goal of all statutory interpretation "is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature." We first look to the statutory language, which generally is the "best indicator" of the Legislature's intent.