Lee v. Harbor Distrib., LLC
[…] As noted in footnote 4, defendants' objections to Lee's exhibits did not include an objection to Lee's Exhibit K (transcript excerpts from Earl Jackson's deposition). Accordingly, the trial court's ruling sustaining defendants' objections did not concern Exhibit K.

1. Authentication

"[A] document is authenticated when sufficient evidence has been produced to sustain a finding that the document is what it purports to be." (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 321.) Evidence Code section 1414 provides, "A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered."