Lee v. Gold Strike Heights Ass'n (In re Gold Strike Heights Homeowners Ass'n)
[…] RULING

As with many things regarding the law, resolution of this dispute is neither as black nor as white as the respective parties assert. Here, the court focuses on the actual Complaint filed by Plaintiff, not only the prayer, but each cause of action and the allegations (including the general allegations incorporated into each cause of action) upon which Plaintiff seeks determinations so as to prevail on the Complaint.

Applicable Law

The one thing the Parties agree on is that the only basis asserted for the requested attorneys' fees is California Civil Code § 5975, which states:

Cal. Civ. Code § 5975 continues former Cal. Civ. Code § 1354 without change.

§ 5975. Enforcement of governing documents

(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.

(b) A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association.
(c) In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.

"The mandatory attorney's fees and costs award under section [5975], applies when a plaintiff brings an action to enforce such governing documents, but is unsuccessful because he or she does not have standing to do so." Martin v. Bridgeport Cmty. Ass'n, Inc., 173 Cal.