Lee v. Genesee Cnty.
[…] Genesee Co., 2014 WL 2558655, at *24 (E.D. Mich. June 6, 2014) (quoting Garretson v. City of Madison Heights, 407 F.3d 789, 800 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Moore v. City of Detroit, 128 Mich. App. 491 (1983)).

This case arises from the operation of the Genesee County Jail, a function overseen by the head of county law enforcement, the Sheriff, and the actions of one of the sheriff's deputies. See Long v. Cty. of Saginaw, 2014 WL 1845811, at *8 (E.D. Mich. May 8, 2014) (Michigan Comp. Law § 51.75 explicitly provides that "[t]he sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same...." and in matters pertaining to the conditions of jails and to the operation of deputies, the sheriff is the policymaker for the county.); Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.281 (sheriff prescribes rules and regulations for conduct of prisoners); Kroes v.