Lee v. Gelineau, 93-3466 (2001)
[…] At that time, DCYF removed the boys and placed them at St. Aloysius. Thereafter, the Family Court granted temporary custody to DCYF upon its petition alleging neglect and after a finding of dependency based on an admission of dependency by the boys' mother. Pursuant to subsequent hearings, the boys remained in DCYF's custody and resided at St. Aloysius. When Edward Young, the boys' father, was charged with the death of his son, Travis Stewart, DCYF requested, and the Family Court issued, a restraining order preventing the boys' father from contacting them.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 14-1-3, the term dependent shall mean:

"any child who requires the protection and assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm due to the inability of the parent or guardian, through no fault of the parent or guardian, to provide the child with a minimum degree of care or proper supervision because of (i) The death or illness of the parent; or (ii) The special medical, educational, or social service needs of the child which the parent is unable to provide."

A psychological evaluation, prepared for St. Aloysius by John J. Laffey, Ph.D. and conducted on December 13, 1990, described Eugene as a well-motivated, rather serious and quiet youngster who appeared "more constricted, inhibited, distressed and dysphoric than his brother."