Lee v. Evergreen Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Even where a CBA contains a provision that is coextensive with a statutory right, the ultimate question is what the law requires; "and that is not a question which should be presumed to be included within the arbitration requirement."

See United Steelworkers v. Am. Mfg. Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960) ; United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960) ; United Steelworkers v. Enter. Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960).

See RCW 41.56.122(2) ("A collective bargaining agreement may .... (2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the application or interpretation of the matters contained in a [CBA].") (emphasis added); Mount Adams Sch. Dist. v. Cook, 150 Wash.2d 716, 723, 81 P.3d 111 (2003) (quoting Peninsula Sch. Dist., 130 Wash.2d at 413-14, 924 P.2d 13 ) (summarizing principles derived from the Steelworker’s Trilogy).

Vega v.