Lee v. Evergreen Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Yasuda, 829 F.3d 1118, 1123 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 83, 123 S.Ct. 588, 154 L.Ed.2d 491 (2002) ); accord FutureSelect Portfolio Mgmt., Inc. v. Tremont Grp. Holdings, Inc., 190 Wash.2d 281, 287, 413 P.3d 1 (2018). Because the CBA does not provide otherwise, we determine if Lee’s claims are arbitrable.

¶ 13 Evergreen relies on RCW 49.12.187 to argue Lee’s claims are contractual because the statute gives public employers and public employee unions the ability to negotiate CBAs "that specifically vary from or supersede, in part or in total, rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods." But section 7.7 does not vary from or supersede WAC 296-126-092 . And this CBA’s grievance process does not encompass statutory claims.

¶ 14 Article 16 in the CBA provides a four-step grievance process.