Lee v. Park
[…] N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(a).

In 1985, the Legislature enumerated specific public policy concerns that undergird the ABC Act, including strict regulation of alcoholic beverages "to protect the health, safety and welfare of the people of this State" and "[t]o protect against the infiltration of the alcoholic beverage industry by persons with known criminal records, habits or associations." Kalogeras, supra, 202 N.J. at 360-61 (quoting N.J.S.A. 33:1-3.1(b)); see also Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Maynards, Inc., 192 N.J. 158, 175-76 (2007) (noting the express public policy declarations of the ABC Act and the grant of broad authority to the agency director). Moreover, "[p]articipation in the alcoholic beverage industry as a licensee under [the ABC Act] is deemed a revocable privilege conditioned upon the proper and continued qualification of the licensee." N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(c).

Our decision in Fayette Fair Trade, Inc. v. Governing Body of Perth Amboy, 395 N.J. Super. 453 (App. Div. 2007), is specifically relevant to this case.