Lee v. Du
[…] (§ 2640, subds. (a), (b); In re Marriage of Koester (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1032, 1033.) "In the division of the community estate under this division, unless the party has made a written waiver of the right to reimbursement . . . , the party shall be reimbursed for the party's contributions to the acquisition of property of the community property estate to the extent the party traces the contributions to a separate property source." (§ 2640, subd. (b).)

Section 770 states: "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." (§ 770, subd. (a).) Our state Constitution similarly provides: "Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property." (Cal. Const., Art. I, § 21; see In re Marriage of Rossin (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 725, 731-732.)