Lee v. Davids
[…] People v Mallory, 421 Mich 229, 246 n 10; 365 NW2d 673 (1984). Accordingly, "[a] defendant has a right to be present during the voir dire, selection of and subsequent challenges to the jury, presentation of evidence, summation of counsel, instructions to the jury, rendition of the verdict, imposition of sentence, and any other stage of trial where the defendant's substantial rights might be adversely affected." Id. at 247; see also Buie, 298 Mich App at 56. Defendants charged with a felony also have a statutory right to be present at trial. MCL 768.3 ("No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial . . . .").

However, "it is within the trial court's discretion to remove a defendant from the courtroom if the defendant's behavior is disruptive."