Lee v. Choudhri (In re Briar Bldg. Hous. LLC)
[…] 9. On February 8, 2023, the Court held a hearing and now issues its instant Memorandum Opinion.

Bankr. ECF No. 1.

Bankr. ECF No. 30.

Bankr. ECF No. 39.

Id.

ECF No. 1.

ECF No. 12.

ECF Nos. 23, 24.

ECF No. 124.

ECF No. 128.

ECF No. 129.

ECF No. 130.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) grants this Court jurisdiction over "all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." The jurisdictional issue presented is whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under § 1334(b) over the Adversary Proceeding. This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The Court presided over the underlying bankruptcy proceeding therefore venue of this proceeding is proper.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of review for considering bankruptcy jurisdiction over removed state court proceedings