Lee v. Certainteed Corp.
[…] The evidence is insufficient to establish either the requisite knowledge or the substantial assistance prong. First, a general awareness that a material may be dangerous or that products made from different materials may be safer is insufficient to demonstrate affirmative knowledge that a party is breaching a duty by selling or manufacturing products made from that material. For example, the presence of a safer alternative is but one of the points to be considered under North Carolina law regarding “inadequate design or formulation” claims. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B–6. The failure to adopt such an alternative design must be “unreasonable,” or else the product at issue must be designed so unreasonably “that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.” Id. § 99B–6(a).