Lee v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] B. Analysis

1. Statute of Limitations

a. 1983 Claim

The applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 actions is the state statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). In California, the statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1. However, Defendant argues that because Plaintiff Pamela Sandy's claim arises from the provision of healthcare services, the statute of limitations for professional negligence claims against health care providers under Cal. Civ Proc. Code. § 340.5 should apply. Mot. at 7-8. The Court disagrees.

First, § 340.5 applies to claims "against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.5 (emphasis added). Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are not based on Defendant's professional negligence but rather on her deliberate indifference.