Lee Te Kim v. Galasso
[…] § 689.01, Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). The letter signed by Kim and Leisey did not contain two witness signatures as required by section 689.01. Thus, it does not satisfy the statute of frauds, and it is not legally sufficient to grant ownership of the trees to Kim. Kim's lease theory also fails because no written document was presented memorializing an earlier lease, and the 2011 agreement does not contain two witnesses. See S & I Invests. v. Payless Flea Market, Inc. , 36 So. 3d 909, 914 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (holding that lease failed to comply with 2003 version of section 689.01 because it included only one subscribing witness).

Section 689.01 was amended in 2020 to no longer require "subscribing witnesses ... for a lease of real property or any such instrument pertaining to a lease of real property." Ch. 2020-102, § 1, Laws of Fla.

While Kim did not assert a license theory in his complaint, the trial court correctly ruled that any license to use Leisey's land expired.