Lee-Peery v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Since this action accrued, the General Assembly has amended and renumbered Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301, but the substance of the provisions at issue remains the same. For sake of convenience and clarity, we cite the version of the statute in effect as of the date of this opinion.

(b)(1) It is the duty of the board of education to assign to its director of schools the duty to:
...
(CC) Within the approved budget and consistent with existing state laws and board policies, employ, transfer, suspend, nonrenew and
dismiss all personnel, licensed or otherwise, except as provided in § 49-2-203(a)(1) and in chapter 5, part 5 of this title.

Notably, Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(b)(1)(FF) states, "All actions of the directors or their designees shall be consistent with the existing board policies, rules, contracts and regulations."

The key issue that guides our discussion is whether the Director of Schools can delegate his or her authority to nonrenew a nontenured teacher's contract.