Lee-Peery v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Id. at 715 (quoting Reed v. Rhea Cnty., 225 S.W.2d 49, 50 (Tenn. 1949)).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301 does not expressly grant the Director of Schools the power to delegate his or her nonrenewal duty to a principal. Thus, in the absence of this express grant, we consider whether this delegation of authority is fairly implied. See S. Constructors, Inc., 58 S.W.3d at 716.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(b)(1) states, "It is the duty of the board of education to assign to its director of schools the duty . . ." The statute expressly grants the board the power to delegate, but this delegation power does not automatically transfer to the director.