Lee Gardens v. Arlington County Board
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 211 (1993) [Ed. Note: 1993 Va. AG 211]. Construing the applicable statutes in Chapter 20.1 of Title 54.1 of the Code, the Attorney General concluded that

it is unlawful [under Code Sec. 54.1-2011(A)] for anyone, including a licensed real estate broker, who does not have a real estate appraiser's license to testify for compensation about the value of real estate in any court proceeding, unless permitted under applicable statutory exceptions.

Id. at 212.

That conclusion was based, the Attorney General explained, upon the "clear language" of Sec. 54.1-2011(A) which provides that "it shall be unlawful to engage in the appraisal of real estate . . . for compensation" and upon the "plain language" of Sec. 54.1-2009 under which, the Attorney General said, "an 'appraisal' includes any opinion or conclusion about the value of interest in real property. An appraisal report may be either oral or written.