Lee Gardens v. Arlington County Board
[…] An appraisal report may be either oral or written. A broker's testimony in a . . . court proceeding, therefore, clearly falls within this definition of an 'appraisal'."

Lee Gardens contends that the statutory exception defined in Code Sec. 54.1-2010(3) "clearly applies to Mr. Byrne." That subsection of the statute creates an exception for "[a]ny person who, in the ordinary course of business, provides consulting services . . . for a fee". Construing that language, the Attorney General decided:

In ordinary usage, "consulting" is defined as "providing professional or expert advice." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 282 (1990).