Ledrich v. Kier
[…] Hardy ex rel. Dowdell, 198 N.J. at 102. We examine the CURE and Plymouth policies guided by those principles.

III.

We first address CURE's argument that Shirley was not a resident of Frederick's household on May 21, 2020. There are two components to CURE's argument. First, CURE contends Shirley "maintained an independent, separate existence." Second, CURE asserts Shirley's "unspecified disability [did] not deprive her of the right to form her own expectations and desires as to independent living."

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 provides in relevant part:

[E]very standard automobile liability insurance policy . . . shall contain [PIP] benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of [their] family residing in [their] household who sustain bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile . . . and to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the automobile of the named insured, with permission of the named insured.
[(emphasis added).]

In the matter under review, CURE challenges the judge's finding that Shirley lived with Frederick for nearly forty years before the accident because she never resided in the same building with him.