LeDoux v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 350-86). Defendant suggests that this evidence is of no consequence because it is "dated after the ALJ's decision." (R. Doc. 15 at 11). The evidence, however, is properly before the Court and must be considered. When the Appeals Council reviews a decision "based on an application for benefits," evidence submitted to the Appeals Council must relate to the period on or before the ALJ's decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1). The instant decision, however, concerns the cessation of previously awarded SSI benefits. (Tr. 138-39). "In reviewing [SSI] decisions other than those based on an application for [SSI] benefits," like the one at issue here, "the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any additional evidence it believes is material to an issue being considered." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(2); 20 Fed. Reg. 4001, 4003 (Feb. 9, 1987) ("In Title XVI cases not based on an application for benefits (e.g., cases involving suspension or termination of benefits) . . . .").