Lederman v. U.S.
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp'n to D.C. Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss ("Opp'n") at 3.)

BACKGROUND

An act of Congress charges the Capitol Police Board with regulating the "movement of all vehicular and other traffic . . . within the United States Capitol Grounds." 2 U.S.C. § 1969(a) (2000) (formerly codified as 40 U.S.C. § 212(b) (2000)). The statute also obligates the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his designee, upon request by the Capitol Police Board, to cooperate with the Board in preparing the regulations promulgated under authority of this statute. See 2 U.S.C. § 1969(d). Further, the statute mandates that "[p]rosecutions for violation of such regulations shall be in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, upon information by the [Attorney General] of the District of Columbia or any of his assistants." Id. The Council of the District of Columbia elected to adopt this act of Congress in whole and without substantive alteration. See D.C. Code § 10-03.25 (2001) (formerly codified as D.C. Code § 9-127 (1981)).