Lederman v. U.S.
[…] He also seeks to have the previously issued declaratory judgment made binding on the District defendants. (See Opp'n at 3.)

DISCUSSION

A motion to dismiss should not be granted "unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). The complaint must be construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and a "court must assume the truth of all well-pleaded allegations."Warren v. Dist. of Columbia, 353 F.3d 36, 39 (D.C. Cir. 2004).

I. DAMAGES UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1983

Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides that:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress. . . . For purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.

A. A statute of the District