Lederman v. U.S.
[…] By its express terms, the statute applies exclusively to the Capitol Grounds. See 2 U.S.C. § 1969(a) (regulating traffic only "within the United States Capitol Grounds"). Lederman argues that because the Capitol Grounds sit wholly within the District, the statute also applies exclusively to the District. Using Lederman's logic, any law that applied exclusively to the District would also apply "exclusively" to the United States, because the District sits wholly within the United States. This conclusion renders the last sentence of § 1983 meaningless. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ("For purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia."). "[T]erms in a statute should not be construed so as to render any provision of that statute meaningless or superfluous." Beck v. Prupis, 429 U.S. 494, 506 (2000) (referring to "the longstanding canon of statutory construction"); Abourezk v.