Ledbetter v. Stone
[…] [. . .] At such initial hearing, the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. If the court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must issue a commitment order. If the court finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, the provisions of subdivision seven of this section shall apply.

Pursuant to C.P.L. § 330.20(1)(c), "`dangerous mental disorder' means: (i) that a defendant currently suffers from a `mental illness' as that term is defined in subdivision twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others."

C.P.L. § 330.20 establishes a "three-track" system for post-verdict treatment of insanity acquittees. If the court finds that the acquittee has a "dangerous mental disorder, he is classified as "track one." See C.P.L. § 330.20(6).