Ledbetter v. City of Topeka
[…] The State of Kansas argues that the subpoena duces tecum should be quashed by this Court because Rule 45(c)(3)(A) exempts the disclosure of privileged or other protected matter unless an exception or waiver applies. The State of Kansas asserts that the subpoenaed records are confidential and privileged under state law, specifically the Kansas Open Records Act, K.S.A. 45-221, and Kansas Administrative Regulations, K.A.R. 1-13-1a. The Kansas Open Records Act provides, in pertinent part:

Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, exception that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.

K.S.A. 45-221(a)(4). Kansas Administrative Regulations also provide in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this regulation and the Kansas open records act, . . . information contained in each state employee's official personal record shall not be open to public inspection."