Leczel v. Intrust Bldg.
[…] Radwan v Ameriprise Ins Co, 327 Mich.App. 159, 164; 933 N.W.2d 385 (2018). "Whether an arbitrator exceeded his or her authority is also reviewed de novo." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

On appeal, defendant contends that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by improperly apportioning liquidated damages, awarding a form of damages other than liquidated damages, and injecting his opinion as an expert witness for plaintiffs. We disagree.

Arbitration in Michigan is governed by the UAA. MCL 691.1703(1) provides in relevant part:

On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was any of the following:
(i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.
(ii) Corruption by an arbitrator.
(iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers.

Under Michigan law," '[a]rbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they draw their authority or in contravention of controlling law.'" Radwan, 327 Mich.App. at 165, quoting Miller v Miller, 474 Mich. 27, 30; 707 N.W.2d 341 (2005).