Lecaj v. Kojcini
[…] She asserts that the court abused its discretion by failing to properly “distinguish between the overlapping but separate issues, and actively relying on disputed facts that should (and would) have been resolved in the course of a preliminary jurisdictional hearing.” In response, Father argues that “there was never an issue regarding Maryland being [D.K.]'s [h]ome [s]tate and Maryland having exclusive jurisdiction to determine custody of [D.K.]”

Maryland codified its version of the UCCJEA at §§ 9.5-101 to 9.5-318 of the Family Law Article. Cabrera, 230 Md.App. at 73. Section 9.5-206(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in § 9.5-204 of this subtitle, [which governs temporary emergency jurisdiction,] a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subtitle if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this title, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this State is a more convenient forum under § 9.5-207 of this subtitle.
Moreover, "[i]f a question of existence or exercise of jurisdiction under this title is raised in a child custody proceeding, the question, on request of a party, shall be given priority on the calendar and handled expeditiously." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 9.5-106.