LeBlanc v. Washtenaw Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [MCL 691.1404(1) and (2).]

MCL 224.21, referred to in MCL 691.1402(1), addresses the jurisdiction of county road commissions and provides in relevant part:

(2) A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel.


* * *

(3) An action arising under subsection (2) shall be brought against the board of county road commissioners of the county and service shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board . . . . However, a board of county road commissioners is not liable for damages to person or property sustained by a person upon a county road because of a defective county road, bridge, or culvert under the jurisdiction of the board of county road commissioners, unless the person serves or causes to be served within 60 days after the occurrence of the injury a notice in writing upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners. The notice shall set forth substantially the time when and place where the injury took place, the manner in which it occurred, the known extent of the injury, the names of any witnesses to the accident, and that the person receiving the injury intends to hold the county liable for damages. [MCL 224.21(2) and (3).]

In Streng, we unequivocally held that MCL 224.21 applies to actions against county road commissioners.