LeBlanc v. Enfield
[…] The plaintiff alleges that her injuries were the result of the defendants' negligence in failing to maintain the sidewalk in a safe condition. Counts one and two are brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n against the town of Enfield and the Enfield public schools and board of education (municipal defendants), respectively. Counts three through seven allege negligence on the part of various individual employees. Count eight seeks indemnity from the public schools and board of education pursuant to General Statutes § 10-235.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ."