LeBlanc v. Enfield
[…] 2. Governmental Immunity

"[A] municipality itself was generally immune from liability for its tortious acts at common law . . . We have also recognized, however, that governmental immunity may be abrogated by statute . . . Thus, the general rule developed in our case law is that a municipality is immune from liability for negligence unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating that immunity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Spears v. Garcia, 263 Conn. 22, 28, 818 A.2d 37 (2003). Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(1)(A), a municipality, or political subdivision, is liable for the "negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ." This section permits plaintiffs to bring direct actions for negligence against municipalities, as the language of the statute "clearly and expressly abrogates the traditional common-law doctrine in this state that municipalities are immune from suit for torts committed by their employees