LeBlanc v. Enfield
[…] General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B). As previously discussed, the acts in question were discretionary and since no exception to governmental immunity applies, this court finds that the municipal entities are immune from liability. The court therefore grants the defendants' motion to strike counts one and two.

3. Indemnity Pursuant to General Statutes § 10-235

General Statutes § 10-235(a) provides in relevant part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . ." Our Appellate Court has stated that the section is "an indemnification statute contingent on a judgment's being obtained against a board member, teacher, employee or any member of the board's supervisory or administrative staff." Burns v.