LeBlanc v. Elderly Housing Mngmt.
[…] Women's Center of Southeastern Connecticut, Inc., 281 Conn. 819, 825, 917 A.2d 959 (2007).

In response to the motion to dismiss, Elderly Housing avers that it delivered the writ, summons and complaint to the marshal within the 120-day period, but the marshal did not deliver the same to the defendant until after the expiration of that period. Elderly Housing argues, therefore, that § 52-593a saves the apportionment complaint from dismissal. Coppola counters that the Supreme Court's decision in Lostritto, concluding that the 120-day time period in § 52-102b is mandatory, makes § 52-593a inapplicable.

Section 52-593a states: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."

In Lostritto, the apportionment plaintiffs appealed the trial court's dismissal of the apportionment complaint for failure to comply with the 120-day time limitation in § 52-102b(a).