Lebedinsky v. United States
[…] Next, the Plaintiff maintains that his claims under Chapter 394 of the Florida Statutes and false imprisonment claim are exempt from the Federal Tort Claims Act.

As relevant here, "[w]hen federal employees are sued for damages for harms caused in the course of their employment, the Federal Tort Claims Act [], 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346, 2671-2680, generally authorizes substitution of the United States as the defendant." Hui v. Castaneda, 130 S.Ct. 1845, 1848 (2010). Section 233(a) provides as follows:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
42 U.S.C. § 233(a).