Lebedinsky v. United States
[…] To be sure, the Defendant attached a copy of the "Certification by United States Attorney Ariana Fajardo Orshan Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c)" to its Notice of Removal and Substitution of Party Defendant. In the notice, the U.S. Attorney certified that "Citrus [] [the defendant in the state court action] was acting within the course and scope of its Federal employment at the time of the alleged incident as specified herein." The certification further states that it was filed pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought...is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." 28. C.F.R. § 15.4(a). Additionally, as required under § 233(c), the Defendant states, and the Plaintiff does not dispute, that this matter was removed before trial. Accordingly, removal is not only proper in this case, but "indeed mandatory." Allen, 327 F.3d at 1295.