Lebedinsky v. United States
[…] After filing suit, on December 11, 2019, the Plaintiff filed his administrative tort claim related to the incident in this case with the Department of Health and Human Services.

On May 7, 2020, the United States of America filed its Notice of Removal and Substitution of Party Defendant, noting, in relevant part, that "Citrus [] has been deemed an employee of the Public Health Service [] pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(g), and Citrus [] is certified to have been acting within this federal employment at the time of the incidents out of which this action arises pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) and 28 C.F.R. § 15.4." The Defendant also attached a copy of the Certification by the United States Attorney to the Notice of Removal, which includes a certification that Citrus "was acting within the scope of its employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." Moreover, the Defendant has filed a copy of the Department of Health and Human Services' Notice of Deeming Action on the record, which states that Citrus was an "employee" of the Public Health Service from January 1, 2019, through December 31, 2019.