Learning Links v. United Parcel Service of America
[…] Moreover, the parties "may not address facts, issues or arguments not previously presented to the Court," U.S. Titan v. Guangzhou Zhen Hua Shipping Co., Ltd., 182 F.R.D. 97, 100 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (citations omitted), because a motion to reconsider should never act "as a substitute for appealing from a final judgment."Bonnie Co. Fashions, Inc. v. Bankers Trust Co., 170 F.R.D. 111, 113 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (citation omitted).

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims which accrued prior to February 28, 2002 are untimely under the eighteen-month statute of limitations at 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b) ("Section 14705(b)"). That statute provides that "[a] person must begin a civil action to recover overcharges within 18 months after the claim accrues." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(b).