Leaphart v. Eagleton
[…] This Court finds there has been no showing by the Applicant of what counsel could have discovered upon additional investigation. Id. This Court finds that Applicant has failed to show counsel's performance was deficient and any resulting prejudice; therefore, this allegation is denied and dismissed.
(Id.)

The PCR court ruled on the Plaintiff's alleged error regarding S.C. Code § 44-53-582. The Plaintiff contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to photocopy of the bills because the two $20.00 bills were re-deposited in the bank in violation of S.C. Code § 44-53-582. (Dkt. No. 19 at 8.) S.C. Code § 44-53-582 states the following:

All monies used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation must be returned to the state or local agency or unit of government furnishing the monies upon a determination by the court that the monies were used by law enforcement officers or agents, in the line of duty, to purchase controlled substances during a criminal investigation. The court may order a defendant to return the monies to the state or local agency or unit of government at the time of sentencing.
The PCR court ruled that the statute was inapplicable to the facts of this case. (Dkt.