Leake v. Wilson
[…] On July 21, 2015, the trial court issued its oral ruling which, in part, ordered that the parties were each responsible for their own attorney fees. Toyah did not renew her petition for contribution following the trial court's ruling. Levi argues, therefore, the Toyah essentially abandoned her petition and cannot argue on appeal that she was entitled to contribution on her attorney fees.

¶ 27 We find Levi's argument unpersuasive. Toyah timely filed her petition for contribution to attorney fees. See 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2014). Section 503(j) provides that "[a]fter proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided." 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2014). In In re Marriage of Brackett, 309 Ill.