Leahy v. New England Motor Freight
[…] In addition, N.Y. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-3.3(a) provides in relevant part: "Where an injury causes the death of a person the damages recoverable for such injury are limited to those accruing before death and shall not include damages for or by reason of death."

In contrast, General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides in relevant part: "[S]uch executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses." The Connecticut courts have interpreted this section to include the decedent's pain and suffering. See O'Connor v. O'Connor, 201 Conn. 632, 519 A.2d 13 (1986); see also McCoy v. Rauci, 156 Conn. 115, 239 A.2d 689 (1968) (holding that the consideration of pain and suffering was not in error).