Leahy v. New England Motor Freight
[…] Haymond v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 45 Conn.Sup. 481, 488-89, 723 A.2d 808 (1997), aff'd, 247 Conn. 436, 723 A.2d 821 (1998) [ 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 123].

In many instances, issues of liability and damages may be affected by a conflict of law. Butova v. Bielonko, Superior Court, district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 07 5010057 (Nov. 9, 2007, Bentivegna, J.).

In New York, the recovery for a wrongful death action is guided by its wrongful death statute. N. Y. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.3(a) provides in relevant part:

"The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefits the action is brought. In every such action, in addition to any other lawful element of recoverable damages, the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent paid by the distributees, or for the payment of which any distributee is responsible, shall also be proper elements of damage." In addition, N.Y. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-3.3(a) provides in relevant part: "Where an injury causes the death of a person the damages recoverable for such injury are limited to those accruing before death and shall not include damages for or by reason of death."