League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Abbott
[…] Wis. Elections Comm'n, 142 S.Ct. 1245, 1248 (2022) (per curiam).

Gingles involved Section 2 challenges to multimember districts, 478 U.S. at 46, but the Supreme Court later extended the analysis to apply to Section 2 challenges to single-member districts like the ones at issue here. See Growe v. Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 40-41 (1993).

1. Governing Law

Section 2 prohibits any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). That occurs when “the totality of circumstances” shows that a state's “political processes . . . are not equally open to participation by” members of a minority group “in that [they] have less opportunity . . . to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b).

In Gingles, the Court “construed” Section 2 to prohibit the “dispersal of a [minority] group's members into districts in which they constitute an ineffective minority of voters.” Cooper v.