Leach v. Kleveland
[…] This was because Janis requested that Kendall not distribute the trust assets until she resolved her concerns about the impact any distribution would have on her government benefits and property taxes. There was also no agreement as to the amount and terms of the equalization payment. Substantial evidence supports the court's finding on this issue.

2. "Conclusive presumption" argument

Scott next asserts that a "conclusive presumption" arose that Kendall would distribute the Rodney Property to Janis. In support of this argument Scott relies on Evidence Code section 622, which provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest...." Scott also cites Evidence Code section 623, which provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct,