Leach v. Kleveland
[…] The part of the letter relevant to the court's bad faith finding states, "Before our clients embark down the long and expensive road of litigation, my client asked that I extend an offer to settle this matter. My client is willing to withdraw his petition in exchange for your client transferring the Encinitas real property to the Estate of Janis Kleveland free and clear of any indebtedness to your client." (Italics added.)

Scott asserts that this settlement offer was inadmissible under Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154. Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."