Le Vu v. Fearn (In re Le Vu)
[…] As discussed ante, in the context of a renewal request, it is the intentional violation of a domestic violence restraining order that is relevant in the determination of whether a protected party feels reasonable apprehension about his or her safety. (See Lister v. Bowen, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 334; Perez v. Torres-Hernandez, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 399.)

Section 6389, subdivision (a) provides: "A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect. Every person who owns, possesses, purchases or receives, or attempts to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect is punishable pursuant to Section 29825 of the Penal Code."

In her appellate brief, Fearn further argues that she experienced apprehension or fear of future abuse because Vu violated the 2012 restraining order by attempting to obtain her address through a records request to the United States Postal Service and by "stalking her in her neighborhood."