Le v. United States
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.013. In the latter case, the defendant will be jointly and severally liable for all of the plaintiff's recoverable damages. Id. Finally, Texas law also takes into account any responsible third-parties who, while not considered liable, are still considered for purposes of calculating percentage of fault among all the parties. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003. A responsible third-party is “any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission [or] by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard or by any combination of these.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6).

Here, the United States has designated Dr. Berchuck as a responsible third-party, meaning that if he is found to have been negligent in his treatment of Mr.