Hoa Le v. Mark Philip Homes, Inc.
[…] CR 56(c). We consider all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Grundy, 155 Wn.2d at 6. The trial court should grant a summary judgment motion only if, from all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion. Lilly v. Lynch, 88 Wn. App. 306, 312, 945 P.2d 747 (1997).

B. Notice Period

The trial court dismissed Le and Hoang's claims for failure to timely comply with the notice requirements of chapter 64.50 RCW, the Construction Defect Claims Act which went into effect June 13, 2002.

RCW 64.50.020(1) states:

In every construction defect action brought against a construction professional, the claimant shall, no later than forty-five days before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the construction professional. The notice of claim shall state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional and shall describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the defect.

RCW 64.50.050(1) requires that the construction professional give notice to the homeowner of the prelitigation notice requirement when the parties enter into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial remodel.