Le Rmah v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Stott v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 183 N.C. App. 46, 52, 643 S.E.2d 653, 657-58 (2007) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10 provides as follows:

No person shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this Article as or determined pursuant to this Article to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10 (2017).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) states, in pertinent part:

Unfair Claim Settlement Practices. — Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following . . .

. . . .

f. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (2017).

This Court has held that a "[p]laintiff's remedy for violation of [Chapter 58] is the filing of a claim pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, the unfair or deceptive trade practices statute." Stott, 183 N.C. App. at 53, 643 S.E.2d at 658 (citation omitted).