Le Richardson v. Davis
[…] (Resp't's Answer 8.) See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); Bridge v, Lynaugh, 838 F.2d 770, 772 (5th Cir. 1988).

In its earlier opinion on remand, and relying solely on relevant state law, the appellate court addressed the issue as follows:

Section 12.41 of [the Texas] penal code is entitled "Classification of Offenses Outside this Code" and governs how offenses committed outside of this state are classified for enhancement purposes. Section 12.41 provides:
For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:
(1) "felony of the third degree" if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment;