LCC-MZT Team IV v. United States
[…] As in the case in George Sollitt, the various warnings from NAVFAC constitute the government's "assertion of a dispute over its liability for these withheld amounts," and "the retention of payments" from NAVFAC also evidences a dispute between the parties." See id. Therefore, the court finds that LCC-MZT is not entitled to the calculation of interest in accordance with the Prompt Payment Act, but is entitled to interest in accordance with the Contract Disputes Act at 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1), which, as noted above, states: "Interest on an amount found due a contractor shall be paid to the contractor for the period beginning with the date the contracting officer receives the contractor's claim, pursuant to section 7103(a) of this title, until the date of payment of the claim." 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also FAR § 2.101 ("[A] written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under 41 U.S.C. chapter 71, Contract Disputes, until certified as required by the statute.").