LCC-MZT Team IV v. United States
[…] All of the claims for which the court has found LCC-MZT entitled to payment, specifically REAs 29, 32 and 38 were submitted and certified to by LCC-MZT in its May 28, 2015 request for a contracting officer's final decision. May 28, 2015, therefore, is the date beginning on which LCC-MZT is entitled to interest on all of the amounts to which this court has found LCC-MZT prevails. See id. With respect to the interest rate, 41 U.S.C. § 7109(b) states:
Interest shall accrue and be paid at a rate which the Secretary of Treasury shall specify as applicable for each successive 6-month period. The rate shall be determined by the Secretary of Treasury taking into consideration current private commercial rates of interest for new loans maturing in approximately 5 years.
Id.

As stated above, the court has found that LCC-MZT is entitled to a total of $480,089.16for REAs 29, 32 and 38, and $185,346.00 in Contract payments withheld as liquidated damages.