LAZY Y RANCH, LTD. v. WIGGINS
[…] The Idaho Constitution charges the State Board of Land Commissioners ("the Land Board") with the responsibility for the direction, control and disposition of the endowment lands of the state. Idaho Const., Art IX, § 7. The Idaho Constitution also provides that it is the duty of the Land Board to provide for the "location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands . . . in such manner as will secure the maximum long-term financial return to the institution to which [the land] is granted." Id., § 8. It also allows for the legislature to provide by law that these lands be "carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of" public schools and other public institutions. Id.

Pursuant to the authorization given in the Idaho Constitution, the Idaho Legislature has adopted statutes to guide the Land Board's management of these lands.