Laznik v. Security Finance of Oklahoma, LLC
[…] In arriving at its decision, the Oklahoma Supreme Court quoted from the United States Supreme Court's decision inBriscoe v. LaHue, 460 U.S. 325 (1983), including the Court's articulation of public policy with regard to judicial testimony:

Section 455(B) provides in pertinent part:

Every person who . . . harasses any person . . . because of testimony given by such person in any civil . . . proceeding, . . . is, upon conviction, guilty of a felony. . . .

Section 546 provides in pertinent part:
Every person who maliciously practices any deceit or fraud, or uses any threat menace or violation, with the intent to prevent any party to an action or proceeding . . . from procuring the attendance or testimony of any witness therein. . . .

In damages suits against witnesses, the claims of the individual must yield to the dictates of public policy, which requires that the paths which lead to the ascertainment of truth should be left as free and unobstructed as possible.