Laznik v. Security Finance of Oklahoma, LLC
[…] In addition to 21 O.S. § 455[ 21-455] and § 546, the court notes that 21 O.S. § 1265.6[ 21-1265.6] also provides in pertinent part:

[N]o person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he may so testify . . . and no testimony so given . . . shall be received against him, upon any criminal investigation, proceeding or trial, except upon a prosecution for perjury or contempt of court based upon the giving . . . of such testimony.

The court further notes that 21 O.S. § 491[ 21-491] provides:

Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the truth, is guilty of perjury.

The court need not decide whether Cooper provides sufficient jurisprudential support for Laznik's public policy claim.