Laznik v. Security Finance of Oklahoma, LLC
[…] Cooper, 894 P.2d at 1098 (quotations omitted) (emphasis added). The Oklahoma Supreme Court also explained that the United States Supreme Court had further indicated in Briscoe that the policy behind absolute witness immunity is to protect the judicial process. Agreeing with the United States Supreme Court, the Oklahoma Supreme Court concluded that "witness immunity best serves the judicial system and the greater public interest of keeping the `paths which lead to the ascertainment of truth . . . as free and unobstructed as possible.'"

In addition to 21 O.S. § 455[ 21-455] and § 546, the court notes that 21 O.S. § 1265.6[ 21-1265.6] also provides in pertinent part:

[N]o person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he may so testify . . . and no testimony so given . . . shall be received against him, upon any criminal investigation, proceeding or trial, except upon a prosecution for perjury or contempt of court based upon the giving . . . of such testimony.

The court further notes that 21 O.S. § 491[ 21-491] provides: