Laznik v. Security Finance of Oklahoma, LLC
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the court notes that the Tenth Circuit in Bishop v. Fed. Intermediate Credit Bank of Wichita, 908 F.2d 658, 662 (10th Cir. 1990), concluded that the Oklahoma Supreme Court would recognize a Burk tort claim for termination of an employee for testifying truthfully in a congressional hearing. The Tenth Circuit, in so concluding, stated "[r]ecognition of the exception supports our tradition of free, direct and truthful testimony at legislative hearings, a policy Oklahoma has implicitly recognized." Id. at 662. The court then cited 12 O.S. § 411[ 12-411] (1988), which provided that "[n]o testimony given by a witness . . . before any committee . . . shall be used as evidence in any criminal proceeding against him in any court. . . ." The language of § 1265.6 is similar to § 411. The Tenth Circuit also stated that truthful testimony at congressional hearings is "`an act consistent with a clear and compelling public policy' that justifies a public policy exception to the at — will employment doctrine." Id. at 663.