Layton City v. Tatton
[…] See Utah R.App. P. 24(a)(9) (requiring an appellant's brief to contain “contentions and reasons” that are supported by citation to authority); State v. Gomez, 2002 UT 120, ¶ 20, 63 P.3d 72 (explaining that a “reviewing court is entitled to have the issues clearly defined with pertinent authority cited”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 10 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on her right to use force to defend her property. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–2–406(1)(a) (Supp.2010) (“A person is justified in using force, other than deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent or terminate another person's criminal interference with real property or personal property ... lawfully in the person's possession[.]”). Defendant contends that her verbal aggression should be considered as the use of force and, as a result, her verbal aggression constituted a lawful exercise of her right to protect her property from Driver's trespass.