Layton City v. Tatton
[…] Unwilling to back out of the parking lot onto a busy street, Driver tried to leave via the safer exit, but Defendant continued to stand in the way. Driver then called the police for assistance.

¶ 3 Layton City subsequently charged Defendant with one count of disorderly conduct, see id., and one count of criminal trespass, see id. § 76–6–206(2)(a) (Supp.2011). The disorderly conduct charge was based on subsections (1)(b)(ii) or (1)(b)(iv) of Utah Code section 76–9–102, which provide that a person

is guilty of disorderly conduct if, “intending to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: ... (ii) makes unreasonable noises in a public place; ... or (iv) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” Id. § 76–9–102(1)(b)(ii), (iv) (2008). The jury acquitted Defendant of criminal trespass but convicted her of disorderly conduct.

I. Jury Instructions

¶ 4 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by refusing to give three jury instructions.